"Home of the World Famous Barbecue Chicken"
Event Schedule
2018 VERSAILLES POULTRY DAYS SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
 

Wednesday, June 6

5:00 – 8:00 p.m.               Art & Photography Show Registration – Multi-Purpose Building

Thursday, June 7

4:00 – 8:00 p.m.               Vendor Tents Set-Up

5:00 – 8:00 p.m.               Art & Photography Show Registration – Multi-Purpose Building

Friday, June 8

9:30 – 11:30 a.m.             Flower Show Registration – Bus Driver Meeting Room

12:00 p.m.                        Miss Chick Contest (Personal Interviews)

12:00 – 2:00 p.m.             Vendor Tents Set-Up

12:00 – 8:00 p.m.             Friends of the Library Book Sale – Worch Memorial Library

1:00 p.m.                          Flower Show Judging (Open Class) - Bus Driver Meeting Room

3:00 – 8:00 p.m.               Art & Photography Show - Multi-Purpose Building

3:00 – 8:00 p.m.               Flower Show - Bus Driver Meeting Room

3:00 – 11:00 p.m.             Food, Concessions, Rides and Carnival Booths in Operation

3:00 – 11:30 p.m.             Social Tent in Operation

3:30 – 5:00 p.m.               DeMange Brothers – Social Tent

3:30 – 8:00 p.m.               Drive & Walk-Thru Barbecue Chicken (or sell out)

4:00 p.m.                          Flag Raising Ceremony– Front of Old High School

4:00 – 9:00 p.m.               Vendor Tents – North Parking Lot

5:00 – 7:30 p.m.               The MicStand Band – Social Tent

6:30 p.m.                          Little Miss Poultry Days Contest - Old HS Gym

7:00 – 11:00 p.m.             K of C Bingo - Back of Building

8:00 – 11:30 p.m.             Tricky Dick & The Cover Ups – Social Tent

Saturday, June 9

7:00– 8:15 a.m.                5K Run/Walk & 1-Mile Fun Run Packet Pickup & Registration

                                         New High School – East Parking Lot

8:00 a.m.                          1-Mile Fun Run – New High School

8:30 a.m.                          5K Run/Walk Race (Awards following) – New High School

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.               Egg & Cake Registration – Multi-Purpose Building

9:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.       Ultimate Frisbee Tournament – Heritage Park

9:30 a.m.                          Awards Ceremony 5K Run/Walk – New High School

9:45 a.m.                          Egg & Cake Judging – Multi-Purpose Building

11:00 a.m.                        Grand Parade – Bands, Miss Chick, Floats

11:30 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.     Drive & Walk-Thru Barbecue Chicken (or sell out)

12:00 – 4:00 p.m.             Innovators Robotics – Driveway to the Vendor Area

12:00 – 7:00 p.m.             Versailles FFA – Petting Zoo (North Parking Lot near Vendor Tents)

12:00 – 8:00 p.m.             Art & Photography Show /Cake & Eggs Show – Multi-Purpose Building

12:00 – 7:00 p.m.             Friends of the Library Book Sale – Worch Memorial Library

12:00 – 8:00 p.m.             Flower Show – Bus Driver Meeting Room

12:00 – 8:00 p.m.             Vendor Tents – North Parking Lot

12:00 – 11:00 p.m.           Food, Concessions, Rides and Carnival Booths in Operation

12:00 – 11:30 p.m.           Social Tent in Operation

12:30 – 2:00 p.m.             The Quintessentials – Social Tent

1:00 – 11:00 p.m.             K of C Bingo – Back of Building

1:00 – 6:00 p.m.               Truck Simulator – East entrance to the Vendor Area.

1:00 – 3:00 p.m.               Magic Mike – Vendor Area

2:00 p.m.                          Wood Carving Show (2 pm, 4 pm, 6 pm, 8 pm)

2:00 – 4:00 p.m.               Miss Chick Contest – Finals & Crowning – Old High School Gym

2:30 – 4:30 p.m.               Jason Rhoads – Social Tent

5:00 – 7:00 p.m.               Strategy – Social Tent

6:30 – 7:30 p.m.               Egg & Cake Show - Awards 

6:00 p.m.                          Ultimate Frisbee All-Star Game – Heritage Park

7:00 p.m.                          Ultimate Frisbee Cool Hand Egg Eating Contest – Heritage Park

7:30 – 11:30 p.m.             Saw Creek – Social Tent

 

Sunday, June 10

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.       Ultimate Frisbee Tournament – Heritage Park

10:00 a.m. – 12:30 pm     Antique Car Parade Registration (South West Street at Virginia)

10:00 a.m. – 2:00 pm       Antique Car Parade Cruise-In (S. Center St)

10:00 – 10:30 a.m.           Church in the Park Refreshments – Tent in Park North of the Pool

10:30 a.m.                        Church in the Park – Tent in Park North of the Pool

11:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.     Drive & Walk-Thru Barbecue Chicken (or sell out)

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.             Kiddie Tractor Pull Registration – Driveway to the Vendor Area

12:00 p.m.                        Corn Hole Tournament – Registration/Sign-in – Front Lawn

12:00 – 3:00 p.m.             Art & Photography Show (Pick-Up from 3:00-4:00 p.m.)

12:00 – 4:00 p.m.             Friends of the Library Book Sale – Worch Memorial Library

12:00 – 5:00 p.m.             Vendor Tents – North Parking Lot

12:00 – 5:00 p.m.             Versailles FFA – Petting Zoo (North Parking Lot near Vendor Tents)

12:00 – 6:00 p.m.             Flower Show – Bus Driver Meeting Room

12:00 – 9:00 p.m.             Food, Concessions, Rides and Carnival Booths in Operation

12:00 – 10:30 p.m.           Social Tent in Operation

12:30 p.m.                        Corn Hole Tournament – Front Lawn

1:00 p.m.                          Wood Carving Show (1 pm, 3 pm, 5 pm, 7 pm)

1:00 p.m.                          Kiddie Tractor Pull - Driveway to the Vendor Area

1:00 – 3:00 p.m.               Danny and Japes – Social Tent

1:00 – 10:00 p.m.             K of C Bingo – Back of Building

2:00                                  Ultimate Frisbee Championship Matches & Awards – Heritage Park

2:30 p.m.                          Antique Car Parade (starts at corner of Ward St. and West St.)         

3:30 – 5:30                       Talent Show sponsored by Worch Memorial Library (Old HS Gym)

3:30 – 6:00 p.m.               Eight Ball – Social Tent

6:00 p.m.                          Flower Show – Entry Pick Up Deadline

6:30 – 10:30 p.m.             Empty Tank – Social Tent

 

SHIRTS ARE REQUIRED

 

NO ANIMALS/DOGS ON POULTRY DAYS GROUNDS EXCEPT FOR SERVICE ANIMALS
  • Postal Address

    PO Box 108, Versailles, OH 45380-0108

  • Festival Location

    459 S. Center St Versailles, OH 45380

  • Email

    General Information: Chairman

    Webmaster: Webmaster

Our Mission

Versailles Poultry Days is a volunteer based organization dedicated to serving Versailles, Ohio by supporting community projects and activities that improve quality of life and create an inviting environment for people of all ages.

© 2018. All Rights Reserved. Powered by eSchoolView

Quick-Edit Login
  
Request Assistance From eSchoolView